How do I find out if my husband was ever divorced from his first wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my husband was ever divorced from his first wife?

After 4 years of marriage the question has come up from his family as to whether he ever got divorced from his first wife. He never gave a straight answer.

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you know where your husband was living when he would have gotten a divorce, you could go or could have someone go to the Family Law court at that location and look in the court's computer for your husband's name to see if a dissolution of marriage was filed.  Once you have obtained the case number from the court's computer, you can ask the court clerk for the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can review it and ask the court clerk to photocopy pages of the case file that you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption