What amI entitled to after 25 years of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amI entitled to after 25 years of marriage?

My husband says everything is his and I am just staying here, but I work to. My check goes for groceries.

Asked on March 26, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In a divorce a spouse may be entitled to alimony (spousal support) and a share of the marital assets.

Alimony - There are several factors to be considered in determining if, and how much, should be awarded.  They are: the length of the marriage (important in your case since your marriage has been of such a short duration), the causes for the divorce, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, needs of the parties, and property distribution (when children are involved, the court will also consider the desirability of the custodial parent's securing employment).  The options for alimony payments are: 1. none, 2. $1.00 per year, 3. lump-sum alimony, or 4. periodic alimony.  If the divorce judgment provides for $1.00 per year, the then has court the authority to modify the amount of the alimony award in the future.  Additionally, "rehabilitative alimony" is support awarded to one of the spouses on a transitional bases.  For example, during a period of education or training necessary to achieve self-sufficiency or make up for the time the spouse was withdrawn from the workplace.

Marital assets -  CT is an equitable distribution state.  Accordingly assets are divided fairly - not necessarily equally.  Generally, all assets acquired during the marriage (exclusive of gifts/inheritances) are subject to such distribution.  The following factors are considered by the court in determining the appropriate property distribution award: length of the marriage, causes for the dissolution of the marriage (or legal separation), age, health, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income.  The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.

Note:  Homemaking is considered a valuable contribution to the acquisition and appreciation of assets.

This is just s brief summary of the law. You really need to consult directly with a divorce attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption