What to do if ,after 16 years of divorce, my former spouse filed for back child support but because I did not send money through system they assumed that I never paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if ,after 16 years of divorce, my former spouse filed for back child support but because I did not send money through system they assumed that I never paid?

Now my wages are being garnished over half of my net earnings. I paid her all those years by paying her rent, utilities and other bills so she couldn’t use the money to support her drug addiction. Unfortunately the bank only goes back 7 years for statements.the only real proof I have is statements going back 7 years and my kids testimony.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the serious situation that you have found yourself in and are writing about I suggest that you consult immediately with a family law attorney to file a petition with the court seeking some semblance of an offset credit for money paid your "ex" and money expended on behalf of your children over the past sixteen (16) years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption