What are an employees rights regarding harassment by their employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employees rights regarding harassment by their employer?

After 15 year of employment at a national retail chain (and 3 months before retirement) management now claims that I am not working up to company standards. It seems the company is grasping for straws. Why would it take them 15 years to decide this assessment of me? Are all big companies like this? Do I have a legal complaint or am I wasting my time? I would just like to retire and not be threatened by management.

Asked on August 23, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Go and seek advice from an employment lawyer as soon as you can.  Sounds like they are trying to make a case so as to prevent you from retiring.  This "method" of reducing their liability in the payment of retirement benefits has been tried before by many.  Depending on your age you could also fall in to a "protected class" of worker.  Bring with you any copies of your employment reviews that you have over the last 15 years and and employee handbooks or manuals that you may have as well.  These can be seen as "contracts" and if there are procedures laid out in them as to reviews and write ups, etc., which have been violated that would be helpful to see.  In the meantime, sign nothing they ask you to such as a review that is off schedule, etc.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption