How can I find low cost legaladvice if I was terminated yesterday and I feel there may be discrimination issues involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find low cost legaladvice if I was terminated yesterday and I feel there may be discrimination issues involved?

I was with the company for 11 years.

Asked on August 3, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many attorneys will offer a free or low cost initial consultation.  You could find an attorney who handles wrongful termination cases by contacting your County Bar Association, which may have a lawyer referral service.

Another option for low cost legal advice would be Legal Aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption