What to do if after 11 days I still don’t have my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if after 11 days I still don’t have my final paycheck?

I got discharged 11 days ago and my last check was supposed to be mailed directly to me. As of today I have still not received it. Also, I was on salary and was supposed to get bonus every quarter. I haven’t received any for this year. Everytime I’d ask I was told no one knew what was happening.

Asked on July 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In WV, if an employee was terminated their employer must issue their final paycheck within 72 hours. At this point, you can sue for your wages in small claims court and/or file a complaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption