If a judgment expires can it be renewed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a judgment expires can it be renewed?

In TN the statute of limitations on a judgment is 10 years, then it expires. Once expired can it be renewed? When?

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country, a judgment is good for a certain period of time. In California, it is ten (10) years. Before its expiration, a judgment creditor can renew the judgment by way of an application with the court where it was entered and service upon the judgment creditor where the judgment creditor has an opportunity to oppose the application for renewal.

If the judgment has expired, you should nonetheless submit an application for its renewal to the court where the judgment is serving a copy upon the judgment debtor through his or her last known address. If the judgment debtor fails to object to the application to renew the judgment (even though it may be expired) and it is renewed by court order, the judgment crediotr will have additional time to collect upon it.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption