adultery in Georgia

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

adultery in Georgia

I asked a question earlier but mybe need to specify a county. In Cherokee county I was told that adultery included even making out and kissing. Is that true. How can i find out personally what the law states?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like nonsense to me, although I'm not a Georgia lawyer.  I suppose you'd have to talk to a lawyer who practices in Cherokee county to be sure, and you might be able to find an attorney like that on our website, http://attorneypages.com

My research suggests that the Georgia definition includes "relations" that are either heterosexual or otherwise.  But neither the usual, common-sense understanding of the word, "adultery," or of the word "relations" in this kind of setting, includes kissing and making out.  However, sometimes that kind of behavior is used to prove "inclination" to adultery, that there was something going on, and in many courts, that plus proof that the two people involved were alone together for "opportunity," is enough to prove adultery, nobody has to catch the people in the act.

If this has any bearing on your case, you need to have your lawyer consider all the facts, for reliable advice about how to deal with that possibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption