If my adultson moves out, how canI get him off of my car insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my adultson moves out, how canI get him off of my car insurance?

My almost 22 year-old son currently has no license (lost for 3 more months – unpaid parking tickets which need to be paid before he can drive his car “legally”). He is living with friends who are available to drive him to/from work as a temporary fix. He may show up from time to time for clothes. His hope is to pay his fines and move into the city where he will not need to drive and can rely on public transportation. He says that he has no desire to get his license back. I want him off my insurance. What can I do?

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your son is not legally a part of your house hold any longer AND he does not posses a valid driver's license then call you insurance company and tell them that.  Then tell them that you wish to take his name off the policy as  a covered person.  Did you have an insurance broker that placed the insurance for you? If you did them I would go and see him or her and get the to help with all of this.  And I would write  a letter by certified mail to your insurance carrier on the matter as well. Take a glance at your policy too just to be sure of the correct process that they may have written in there for you to follow and the correct address.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption