adjuster trying to force me to take his amount

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

adjuster trying to force me to take his amount

a Budweiser truck backed into my car
and so I talked to the adjuster but
wasn’t happy with the amount.so he sent
the check anyway I never agreed nor
signed a consent fir the amount I’m
feeling really bullied please help

Asked on December 15, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't be compelled to accept the amount. You can send it back to him (send it some way you can prove delivery) and sue the driver and/or owner of the beer truck (if the driver is not the owner, you sue both) for the full amount of your losses, costs, and damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption