If I’m disabled and use a walker due to MS and we are adding an elevator with our new home build, am I entitled to any cost break for it or for the construction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m disabled and use a walker due to MS and we are adding an elevator with our new home build, am I entitled to any cost break for it or for the construction?

We are tearing down our existing home and building a new home on the same site. Our contractor was unaware of any ADA benefits. However that is not saying much.

Asked on August 18, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no cost break for  adding an elevator. The Americans with Disabilities Act prevents discrimination in housing and requires certain accommodations upon request (e.g. handicapped access bathrooms, or, as in your case, an elevator) BUT does not require a builder, contractor, landlord (for a rental), etc. to pay any part o the construction cost: the person requesting the accommodation must pay for it. And the ADA also does not provide any funding for the construction: it justs that you have a right to it, assuming you pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption