Ifthe unit I leased was advertised as havingcentral A/C and it doesn’t, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifthe unit I leased was advertised as havingcentral A/C and it doesn’t, what are my options?

The property management group took the word of the owner when she said my new place has central air and placed it in the ad. Management says there is no A/C; the owner did not know the difference in what the word central meant. If we want out of our lease theywould let us which thye were quick to say. What are my options if I don’t want a big ugly A/C in my window and if I don;t want to cancel my lease? Must they do as the ad says and install central air for me (they already said no)? 

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so the advertisement said central air but does the lease say that?  Although you can claim that the advertisement was an inducement to contract,  it had t be somewhat obvious when you viewed the apartment that there was no central ac.  And I doubt that a Judge would force a homeowner to go through the expense and time to install the ac for you.  They would give you the option of staying, possibly for a reduced rent and maybe requiring the landlord to buy the window units, or to allow you to get out of your lease, which they have already offered.  SO decide which deal you want and discuss it with the landlord.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption