How do we acquire title to our property afterour mortgage has been paid off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we acquire title to our property afterour mortgage has been paid off?

We just paid off the mortgage of our primary residence. The transaction has been recorded. Should we to do something additional to receive deed/title?

Asked on October 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations!  What a huge burden to have off your back. Especially in this day and age when more and more mortgages are going in to foreclosure.  What has been filed?  A Satisfaction of Mortgage?  If the satisfaction has been properly recorded you really do not need anything else. Anyone doing a title search on the property should come across not only the mortgage but also the satisfaction of mortgage and these two documents together will show that you own the property free and clear.  I would double check, though, that it has indeed been recorded and get whatever formal document you can from the county clerk as to same.  And keep the copy safe and sound in your important documents file.  Better safe than sorry. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption