Accused of stealing money from my employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accused of stealing money from my employer

I was fired Last Friday and was told that I stole money from the company. I was responsible for writing out bank deposits. The money would come from all locations and be in many different hands before getting to me. I deposited what was sent. I was told that would find out what happen and go after me for criminal charges. I have worked for this company for 23 years and have not taken anying from them. Now I want to know if I am going to be arrested for something I know I did not do and if this is going to get pinned on me. I have seen this company falsify records before and kept my mouth shut shut so I did not get fired.

Asked on July 22, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible to say IF you will be arrested: it depends upon whether the employer reports this and looks to press charges, and if they do, whether the police find their claim that you stole credible or believable. If there is evidence that you stole or sufficient believable testimony from others (e.g. managers or coworkers) that you stole, you could be arrested. Note that less evidence is needed for an arrest than to be convicted; even if they could convince the authorities that it is likely enough that you stole that you should be arrested and charged, to convict you, they would need to be able to convince a jury "beyond a reasonable doubt" that you stole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption