Accused of Parking in a fire zone

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accused of Parking in a fire zone

My grandmother was given a ticket by a state trooper for parking in a fire zone at Walmart which is private property she was waiting to pick me up from work there was no way for her to maneuver her vehicle because of high traffic and the construction going on which made it difficult for her to get around do to the obstructions in the area she was parked because her car was still running?

Asked on May 8, 2019 under General Practice, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to wait in a fire zone due to traffic or because you are waiting for someone; and having the engine running does not make this not "parking" for purposes of this ticket, which really should be called a ticket for occupying or obstructing a fire zone. There is no viable legal defense to this ticket based on what you right.
She can go to court, speak to the prosecutor, and the prosecutor may, at the prosecutor's discretion, choose to reduce the ticket or possibly dismiss it--but is the prosecutor's free choice whether to do this, and there is no way to make the prosecutor do these things, so success is not guaranteed. Or if she does not want to appear in court, she should simply pay the ticket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption