accused of embezellment by my seperated wife who is also business partner.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

accused of embezellment by my seperated wife who is also business partner.

we own a window washing business. all money goes into joint checking account to pay bills and for my seperated one year wife to buy groceries, gas, and essential/nonessential items for herself and her two children/my stepchildren. i take nothing out of that account. she says that when i go do a window job by myself and spend that money on food, essential/nonessential, gas,etc. she says that is embezellment. this is my company before her. she has only been a dba with me in this one year. i have been sole dba for six years before that. we have been married five years.

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No worries at all. You have even stated some reasons why such an accusation will not prosper. Cheers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption