What to do if according to company policy, you need 3 moving violations to terminate/suspend an employee and my husband doesn’tdeny his 2 priors but was wrongfully accused of the 3rd violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if according to company policy, you need 3 moving violations to terminate/suspend an employee and my husband doesn’tdeny his 2 priors but was wrongfully accused of the 3rd violation?

It was due to backing up and damage the companys property. Long story short, they promised a position for him in their department for something else. When he went for his second inteview, they called him back and said they gave it to someone else but that they will offer him a severance pay. Just today they called and said they no longer can offer that to him because he left on good terms. Which in return, they now say that he can’t collect unemployment either because he voluntarily quit. Does he have a case?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your husband was forced out of his position by his employer. I suggest that he immediately make an unemployment claim and consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with his local department of labor to see what his legal recourse and options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption