What am I allowed to recover when suing a contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I allowed to recover when suing a contractor?

I hired a contractor to do several jobs in my home. He breached the contracted and installed a ceiling fan that does not work. We were charged for extra fees that were listed in the original contract.

Asked on October 3, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can recover the cost to buy and install (e.g. have an electrician install) a working fan; you can also recover any amounts you paid which you should not have--i.e. for unapproved work, or for work which was in fact not done. You cannot recover for your time, effort, or frustration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption