According to Nebraska law what is the most accurate statement? When remarrying after a divorce is it 6 months or 6 months one day? Is that from the day the decree is signed by the judge or from the date its filled with the clerk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

According to Nebraska law what is the most accurate statement? When remarrying after a divorce is it 6 months or 6 months one day? Is that from the day the decree is signed by the judge or from the date its filled with the clerk?

My research shows different answers.
Is the marriage not valid? Married
exactly 6 months and one day after
judge signed but it was 4 days later it
was filed by clerk. Im so confused

Asked on October 3, 2018 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

From the research that I have done it appears that the 6 month waiting period clock starts after the Decree is entered and filed with the clerk of the court.  You might want to take a look at all the dates with your attorney and think about remarrying your present spouse. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption