If I accidentally hit a car that was parked illegally but the owner didn’t want to call the cops or take my insurance information, what am I legally obligated to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I accidentally hit a car that was parked illegally but the owner didn’t want to call the cops or take my insurance information, what am I legally obligated to do?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Accident Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The illegal parking may or may not break the causation chain of your accident. Meaning, you are still liable for the damage in my view. You can either settle with the owner or let your insurance company handle it. It is his problem not taking your insurance info, obviously wanting to hide the illegal parking but you do not have to agree to that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption