What can I do about extra PTO that was accidentally paid out to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about extra PTO that was accidentally paid out to me?

I left for a 3 week trip to Germany and had about 90 hours of PTO saved up. I requested to have 60 hours paid out to me. The request was approved. I serve tables and manage the kitchen. When I serve my wage is $5.00 an hour which is a legal wage rate for a tipped employee; when I manage the kitchen I make $15 an hour. They agreed to pay me in the middle at $10 an hour while I was gone. I took euros to Europe with me and never once looked at my bank account. I’m having a baby in 2 months and asked the HR manager how much PTO I had. She immediately looked scared and said I was in the negative. I asked how this was possible and she said that she

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were gone at least 90 hours, so you were paid for all your PTO time (i.e. none was taken away unpaid), there really is nothing you can do about: you did not suffer any actually monetary or economic loss, so there is no way to sue for compensation, for example--you can only get compensation for actual losses. And while you could in theory bring a lawsuit in chancery court seeking a court order requiring them to restore the PTO, if you did that: 1) you'd then have to repay the money for those 30 hours paid out to you; and 2) you'd have to bear you own legal costs (around $200 - $300) yourself; and also 3) you'd lose probably a day of work/earnings--so you'd have to return money from your bank account, give up work time, and spend money out of pocket to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption