What to do if I had an accident while testing driving a car from a dealership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had an accident while testing driving a car from a dealership?

I was testing a car from a dealership. The car in front of me started going, and than suddenly stopped. I hit the car. Nobody was injured; police were at the scene; I got a ticket, (which latter was dismissed). Now, the dealer’s insurer will not cover the damage and my insurer will not cover it. What can I do? Should I hire a lawyer? In Lake County, IL. 

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would certainly hire someone to at the very least look in to why the dealership's insurance would not cover you while you were test driving their car.  I would think that they would have to cover you and that the dealership would have to maintain such insurance in order to operate.  Otherwise the general public would not be protected from just the sort of event that happened here.  Something does not wound right.  What may have to happen is what is known as a declaratory judgement action as against the dealers insurance company and your insurance company demanding that someone cover you for the loss (your insurance probably covers your vehicle and anyone driving your vehicle but does not "follow" you but it is good to have them in  the suit in any case).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption