Accident on private property causing damage to my vehicle, what are my rights in dealing with the party at fault for repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident on private property causing damage to my vehicle, what are my rights in dealing with the party at fault for repairs?

My truck was parked at work and a large tire came out of a box truck from a neighboring company and struck my truck causing damage. They are giving me a run around on getting this fixed and I would like to know what my rights are so that they don’t take advantage of me.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you weren't parked in a no parking zone, and actually parked in a proper spot, then you tell them if they don't fix, you will sue.  Bottom line: their insurance company should be handling this matter.  If they refuse to give you the insurance information, I often find contact your local police officer a helpful situation.

If the above fails, call your insurance company and see if your insurance company can open up the lines of communication with  this other person/company.  Your rates won't go up because the accident was not your fault.

 

Last option: depending on the extent of damage (whether it is above or below the maximum your state allows for small claims matters), you sue in small claims or local court for the damage. Who do you sue? the company , the truck owner, etc. IT SEEMS IN YOUR STATE, THE CAP IS $3,000.00 for small claims.

If extensive damage and you were injured (i.e., you were in the car), try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption