Accident on a State Hwy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident on a State Hwy

Had an Accident on Hwy 73. a big rock, clearly a part of the Hwy, was laying loose, broken off from the road. The rock was unavoidable due to oncoming taffic. My car is severely damaged, not roadworthy anymore. Department of Safety and TX DOT do not feel responsible for this accident. I only have liability Insurance, which does not cover this accident either. Where can I get help? I need my car for driving to work from Humble, TX to Port Arthur,TX. I feel totaly stuck here because nobody seems to be responsible for the condition of Hwy 73.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You're going to have to hire a lawyer, and quite possibly sue the State of Texas.  I don't practice in your state, but my research indicates that there is a Texas Tort Claims Act, which has special rules for suits against the government.  That adds another layer of issues to all the usual problems of a lawsuit, so this is not a do-it-yourself case.  For advice you can rely on, you need to have an attorney familiar with that law review all of the facts of your case.  One place to find the lawyer to help you with this is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption