Accident occurred on company time, running company errands. Is company liable in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident occurred on company time, running company errands. Is company liable in any way?

Marketing for dental office in personal vehicle. Rear-ended a stalled truck. Damage to the vehicle was $4,000. Verbal contract 1 year employment $15 per hour. Terminated following week for use of telephone to arrange transportation.

Asked on November 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your former employer is not responsible for such an accident unless it specifically agreed to be under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Basically, having a worker use their own vehicle while on company business does not obligate their employer in any way regarding an accident.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your former employer is not responsible for such an accident unless it specifically agreed to be under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Basically, having a worker use their own vehicle while on company business does not obligate their employer in any way regarding an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption