Accident in rental car that was not in your name what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident in rental car that was not in your name what is my liability?

I was involved in an accident at an intersection where the rental car under my
brothers name that I was driving was t-boned and totaled. The man who hit me
insurance is siding with him and refusing to cover the incident. My insurance is
also denying coverage due to the fact I was not the listed driver of the vehicle.
The insurance that was purchased on the rental car expired the day before the
wreck and also will not cover the accident. What are my options, or where should
I start to resolve this issue?

Asked on March 16, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You do need to contact your insurance... but you also need to hire an attorney that handles car wreck defense cases.  You have some rather high exposure here since your name was not on the lease or the main insurances.  A defense attorney can help you defend any liability and/or work out  settlement that you can handles financially....whichever is the most appropriate for your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption