Accident From Behind Where Front Car Left The Scene.

UPDATED: May 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident From Behind Where Front Car Left The Scene.

My uncle hit a commercial van from behind. His car was damaged. The van had been in front of him for a while and was driving aggressively, erratically. It appeared the van breaked abruptly on purpose although he cannot prove that and there were no witnesses. There is no question the driver of the van knew that there had been a collision yet he left the scene and did not return. No one was injured. What are the insurance ramifications and he would still be at fault, right ?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Accident Law, Massachusetts


L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Was there any damage to the van?  If the driver of the van left the scene, I'm wondering if he took down any of your uncle's contact and insurance information.  If he did not, then he will not likely be making a claim.  If he does make a claim, your uncle will be held responsible for the accident as the driver in the back is typically at fault for a rearend accident, even if the driver in front stopped abruptly.  Unless there were witnesses, there is no way to prove that the van driver was driving erratically.  As for your uncle's car, if he has collision coverage, his insurance company will take care of paying for repairs to the vehicle less his deductible.  Fault is not an issue with a collision claim.  His rates could eventually go up if he makes additional claims during the policy term.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption