Accident during test drive

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident during test drive

Hi,

I met with an accident during test driving a new
vehicle, and I did not have collision damage
insurance. My insurance had returned the
claim. Now I have received the bill from the
dealers insurance to pay for the damages.
Do I need to pay or what else can be done?

Do the dealers insurance would have
insurance for uninsured persons taking test
drives?

Thanks Regards,
Harish S

Asked on May 8, 2016 under Accident Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The dealer's insurance company paid the dealer--that's what they do. However, the law does not require the dealer's insurer to cover or absorb the costs caused by other people: they are allowed to hold the people who cause accidents accountable and seek reimbursement from them. (This is called "subrogation.")
IF you feel you were not at fault in causing the accident--for example, you were driving carefully, and someone (another car) went through a stop light or sign to hit you; or you were stopped at a light when hit from behind--then you do not have to pay: liability, or the  obligation to pay, depends on fault, and the insurer can only recover from an at-fault party. So in the examples above, they should be seeking money from that other driver. In these cases, you can refuse to pay; they can try to sue you, but to win, would have to prove in court that you were at fault.
But if you were at fault in some way--e.g. hit a stationary object, which by definition is careless; you were speeding or going too fast for conditions; you changed lanes without looking; you went through some traffic signal; you checked texts or emails or the web while driving; etc.--then you would be liable, and if you don't pay voluntarily, they could sue you and would very likely win.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption