What to do ifI had an accident while on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI had an accident while on vacation?

I had a door fall on me while away and want them to know I saw a doctor. I’m not sure if it is appropriate to ask for their insurance information.

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

  • Were you at a hotel or at a resort?  Did you rent a private home or something like that? If you were in a hotel or resort I sincerely hope that you filed an accident report with the establishment making a record of the incident.  If it was a private rental then I hope that you had witnesses to the event and that the visit to the doctor was close in time to the occurrence.  The above was for your own protection.  Yes, you should indeed let the responsible party be aware that you were injured.  Are you asking for their insurance information to sue them or because you were not covered for the treatment?  If it is to sue them then that information will come to light soon enough after the action is brought.  Consult with an attorney in your area as to the matter.  Consultation should be free.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption