Accepting a Wyoming check which indicates ‘payment in full’

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accepting a Wyoming check which indicates ‘payment in full’

Asking for the owner of a small business in Wyoming An invoice for over 2000
has been sent to a customer. The customer sent a check for a lesser amount
indicating ‘payment in full’ on the memo line. Does this mean he cannot seek the
additional amount owed to the business?

Asked on March 16, 2016 under Business Law, Wyoming


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Making such a notation on the the memo line of a check is not legally binding. By cashing it, you will not give up your legal rights to collect the full sum owed. The fact is that if someone owes money, they cannot unilaterally change the amount owed or even the terms of payment. There is a common misconception that such a notation as you have described has legal force; it does not. The memo line line is strictly for informational purposes; it simply helps to identify the reason that the check was written. Think about it, if it were that easy to alter the terms of a payment, everyone would do it. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption