What is deemed to be the acceptance period for an offer to purchase real estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is deemed to be the acceptance period for an offer to purchase real estate?

I signed a standard agreement for the sale of real estate. Item 5 says that written acceptance of all parties will be on or before 6/25/2011. I have not heard anything. If they accept the offer now, can I decline to move forward since the date has passed. I don’t see any other clause about the acceptance window for my offer (it was below the asking price).

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

For a definitive answer, you need to have an attorney review the actual contract for you (e.g. are there other terms modifying or affecting the condition you cite?) and any corresondence about or surrounding it, which may, in certain circumstances, be held to modify the agreement or waive certain rights under it. (e.g. if you sent a note to the other party granting them more time, that extension of time may be enforceable.)

The above said, from what you write, it would appear that it is no too late for the other party to accept the contract and hold you to it, since they have passed the deadline. However, again, you need an attorney to review everything with and for you for any sort of definitive answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption