What recourse do I have if a dealership has charged me for work that was not done correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have if a dealership has charged me for work that was not done correctly?

The dealer charged me $250 to assess repairs. They then told me that it was EVAP core and charged me $1500, approximately $500 over the standard for the job and location. However, the A/C was still not working, so I took my truck to the dealer again. Their work is supposed to be warrantied. The shop has had the truck for 2 weeks and now they say that it could be the compressor. I think they didn’t flush the system properly when they replaced the EVAP core. Now system function is intermittent hot air.

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Business Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you haven't paid yet, you could refuse to pay, then if they sue you for the money, defend against the obligation to pay them based on one or more of 1) their negligence, or unprofessional carelessness; 2) fraud--their lying about what they would or did do; and/or 3) their breach of contract--the dealer no doing what they agreed to do (fix the A/C).
If you have paid, you can sue them to recover the money on the same grounds as above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption