About TN and EB2

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About TN and EB2

Hi, my question is if I have a TN Visa as mexican but I am also venezuelan, and I
find a employer that can get me as permanent basis with a EB2, can I apply as
venezuelan for EB2 and stay legal with a TN visa in USA meanwhile?

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can have an employer petition for you as either; there is not an issue with Mexican citizens who are in TN status being petitioned for permanent residence so there is no need to try to use one nationality over another; both qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption