If I have a juvenile offense on my record, do I need to disclose this on an employment application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a juvenile offense on my record, do I need to disclose this on an employment application?

This comes up when asked about whether or not I have ever been convicted of offenses of this nature (possession of marijuana with intent to sell). I was told that in CA that juveniles are not convicted but they are only adjudicated/dismissed, etc. What’s the best way to go about answering this question? I will be getting fingerprinted for a live scan, so I want to know the proper way to go about this.

Asked on June 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if you were charged and convicted as a minor that record should have been sealed upon your reaching majority.  But you really need to check on that by running a background check on yourself. If the record is not sealed then speak with an attorney about making a motion to have it sealed.  But really you will not know what the final disposition is unless and until you run the background check or you go down to the courthouse and look up the matter yourself (bring ID).  And make sure that not only the conviction is sealed but the arrest record as well.  If it comes up in that you can not get the record sealed in time then you need to be honest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption