About Medicaid

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About Medicaid

I wanted to know something, my dad got Medicaid
he is over 65yrs old and got disability, we his sons
planning to give him some money and put his name
in a small business, right now he doesnt have any
job or source of income, if we made the business
and put his name with us as an employee or
something because he got depression from his
situation that he is disable with no work at that point
will Medicaid deny his renewal application?Or will it
continue normally? He is a permanent residence,
heart patient too. He is in Florida

Asked on March 11, 2018 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are going to give your Father money it needs to be placed in a Special Needs Trust so that he does not lose his benefits.   If you want to make him an employee I believe as a houssehold of 1 he can not make more than $15,800 in Florida, but check with the attorney drawing up the Trust.  Owning the buisness is not a good idea. ut setting up the Trust and giving him a job for the amount listed (maybe "part time"?) sounds like a plan.  You are good sons. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption