What to fo regarding an auto accident that occurred about 1 1/2 years ago and for which I was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to fo regarding an auto accident that occurred about 1 1/2 years ago and for which I was at fault?

I was involved in a accident which I was backing out of a parking spot and backed out into some guy’s vehicle. I stopped because I saw him but it was too late, I backed into his side passenger which the damage was from the very front to the rear. We exchanged info and he said it would probably be a few hundred dollars to repair and that he’ll get a price estimate. About a week later he contacted me with the estimate of about $1,200. Time went by, I repaired my car, sold it, changed auto insurance and changed duty stations. That was about 2 years ago. Now he says he is going to pursue legal action now. Is there anything he can do to me; we have no written agreement, no police record or anything?

Asked on June 2, 2013 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should refer the matter to the auto insurance company you had at the time of the accident.  That company will pay for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the car you backed into.

There is a three year statute of limitations in North Carolina which means the other party could file a lawsuit against you for negligence within three years of the date of the accident.  These cases are usually settled with the insurance company without filing a lawsuit.  If the other driver files a lawsuit against you, the case would be in Small Claims Court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption