If about a year ago I got injured on the job and had to go to the hospital but the medical bills were paid, am I still entitled to workers compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If about a year ago I got injured on the job and had to go to the hospital but the medical bills were paid, am I still entitled to workers compensation?

I was a minor, 17 at the time of the incident. I burned myself as I was forced to move at a fast pace.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can still file for worker's compensation benefits.  If your medical bills were paid and you did not experience any permanent disability or loss of wages, however, you may not get much more from the filing of a worker's comp claim.  If you did have a loss of wages that were unpaid or you now have a permanent injury because of your work injury, then you should go ahead and file the worker's comp claim.  If you don't know whether or not your injuries are long-term, then you should file out of an abundance of caution to preserve your right to a claim for benefits.  Here is a link to a site that can give you directions on how and where to file:  http://www.mass.gov/lwd/workers-compensation/injured-workers/injured-workers-faqs.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption