About a Wrongful death lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About a Wrongful death lawsuit

My son is mentally challenged and is named in his fathers wrongful death suit, we
live in ga and his fathers wife who filed the lawsuit lives in New York , since she filed
the lawsuit she does not keep him updated on the lawsuit , do my son have the
right to know what s going on ?

Asked on December 4, 2016 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he is a party to the lawsuit (e.g. named as a plaintiff), then he has the right to know what is going on and the attorney MUST inform him--as one of the plaintiffs, he is one of that attorney's clients. As a practical matter, that may mean letting his surviving parent (if he is a minor) and/or legal guardian (if he has one) know, but yes: he or that appropriate person on his behalf has a right to know, and if the attorney will not discuss the matter with him or his parent/guardian, then a call to the state bar association may be in order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption