How long after a car accident can police report be filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a car accident can police report be filed?

About a week ago my aunts boyfriend hit my car in our driveway at night. I was not told that he hit it until the next morning. He is a mechanic so he explained that he would fix it. He has done a pretty good amount of damage but now it seems as if he does not want to do the repairs. He is also not giving me his insurance information so can that I have the police get involved.

Asked on February 18, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anthony Morgese / Morgese Law firm

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Georgia: Is your vehicle insured for damages by another? Most insurance companies require an insured to report damage to their vehicle in a "timely manner."   You should contact your insurance and report the damage, providing them with the name of the person that struck your vehicle and the license plate information. You should check if you are covered for uninsured motorist.  You can still report that damage to the police and tell them you would like a police report.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption