What are my obligations if about 5 years ago, I took a Sallie Mae student loan for IT school which my girlfriend at the time co-signed for?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my obligations if about 5 years ago, I took a Sallie Mae student loan for IT school which my girlfriend at the time co-signed for?

This was about 5 years ago. We’ve since broken up; I couldn’t afford the payments on the loan, so she went ahead (without my knowledge) and took out a loan for herself to pay off the balance in the interests of avoiding the variable interest rate. Now, 2 1/2 years have passed since we spoke; about a week ago she contacted me, told me about her having paid off the loan of her own volition, and is now asking me to start making payments to her to recoup her losses. She hasn’t said so explicitly, but my intuition tells me she’ll pursue legal action if we don’t come to some arrangement. I’m financially destitute, unemployed and living with family.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you are legally responsible for reimbursing your "ex" for the loan she co-sogned for and paid off on your behalf. Given what you have written about the right thing for you would make arrangements with your "ex" to begin paying her back whatever you can afford on a monthly basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption