About 4-5 years ago I was accused of stealing a $30 giftcard from a customer. Is there any way to get this charge expunged from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About 4-5 years ago I was accused of stealing a $30 giftcard from a customer. Is there any way to get this charge expunged from my record?

I was working at Wal-Mart and shortly after I quit I was accused of stealing a customer’s giftcard. And instead of fighting the ticket I just took it. And now I can’t get a job anywhere!!! I don’t want to lose my car. I need to pay rent. I just need a job. Is there any way I can get this charge expunged from my record???

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Misdemeanor convictions (your case) can be expunged under Wisconsin law, so long as the convicted defendant was a minor at the time of the commission of the crime, and completed all requirements of the sentence without committing any other crimes and without any other charges pending, a person may be able to have the criminal misdemeanor conviction expunged from his or her record.

Since you didn't give your age at the time of the offense, I don't know if expungement is available to you or not.

You should speak to an attoreny in your area on this.  Possibly there is something else available to you under Wisconsin law of which I am unaware.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption