About 21-3721?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About 21-3721?

I just received a 21-3721 in ks because I was drunk and someone hit me in the back of the head and blacked me out for hours in someones yard. What will happen to me? Should I get an attorney?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

So you received a criminal trespass because you say you were drunk and someone hit you in the back of the head? Well, there are a few things: being drunk doesn't necessarily absolve you of criminal trespass, per se. 

Is this your first offense? Have you done this before?

You will need a criminal defense attorney.  Try the public defender or hire a private attorney at www.attorneypages.com. In terms of someone hitting you in the back of the head, depends on a number of factors -- how far were you from the person's house? Did you have weapons on you or were you holding something that could be a weapon? Was it dark? Was it at night? A person does have a right to defend his property if he feels someone is about to enter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption