If I signed away my parental rights to my 2 daughters over to my mother and step-father, how do I get my rights back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed away my parental rights to my 2 daughters over to my mother and step-father, how do I get my rights back?

About 18 months ago, I was going through really bad depression and signed my parental rights away to my mother and step-father. They went through with getting the fathers’ rights legally terminated (which wasn’t difficult – 1 is serving a life sentence in prison and other no contact in 10+ years.), and legally adopted my daughters.They have never actually had physical custody of them I have. What can I do now to get my rights back? They have been on drugs for some time; I don’t know where to start.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Consent to adopt in Arizona is irrevocable unless obtained by fraud, duress or undue influence (ARS section 8-106.D).  If you believe one of those three to have been the case, get a good family law lawyer.  If your consent was obtained fraudulently, a judge may reverse the adoptions if in the best interests of the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption