Ifa tenant hasnot been seen or heard from in a few months, what are the laws regarding their personal property left behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa tenant hasnot been seen or heard from in a few months, what are the laws regarding their personal property left behind?

New tenants moved in about 5 weeks ago, when they moved in they had to remove a lot of furniture and they placed it in a common area. The building we live in, once a tenant leaves and they leave property and 30 days have passed the landlord allows any tenants to take what was left for their own use. Is this legal?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is an established written protocol of giving s former tenant notice of hs or her abandoned property and the need to pick up the items or they will be deemed abandoned and disposed of by action (if value over $300.00 in most states) or disposed of by gift, donation or discard by the landlord if value is under $300.00.

The requirement is that written notice be sent to the former tenant at the new forwarding address usually by way of certified mail return receipt requested advising of a certain date to pick up the items. If not complied with, the landlord then disposes of the items by auction or how he or she sees fit if less than a $300.00 or so aggregate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption