Abandoned personal items at a work place

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Abandoned personal items at a work place

If a former employee has abandoned personal items at a work place, how
long does the employer have to hold onto them?

Asked on May 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The employer has already kept it longer than it needs to, since the obligation is to only keep it for a "reasonable" time, but as a last thing to ensure that she can't possibly sue you, send her a letter, sent someway you can prove delivery (use the last/best address you have) reiterating how long these items have been there and giving her 30 days to arrange to pick them up or they will be treated as abandoned and disposed of. Then if she does not get them within that time frame, you may get rid of them. It is *always* a good idea to give someone written notice and a firm time frame, sent some way you can prove delivery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption