What to do if a young man ran into the back of a boat that we were towing and pushed it into the back of our truck but his insurer only wants to repair the truck?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a young man ran into the back of a boat that we were towing and pushed it into the back of our truck but his insurer only wants to repair the truck?

However, both were damaged. Can they do this?

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like bad faith insurance and possible fraud on the part of the insurance company. Get three estimates for each vehicle damaged and contact your insurance company and instruct them to fix this issue with the other insurance company and also contact the state insurance department to file a consumer complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption