Why would an auto insurer request information bout your family’s income regarding a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would an auto insurer request information bout your family’s income regarding a car accident?

A year ago I was involved in an accident with another vehicle in Florida, and no fault was found. Our insurance company paid partially for a new vehicle for us, and paid the maximum amount for the other party’s medical needs (I have no information as to what they are, or how much they cost, only that the driver went to the hospital on his own after the accident). A year later, our insurance company forwarded documents from their lawyer asking our entire family to sign individual documents about our income. Our insurance company insists that this is most likely because the other party wants to know if we purchased a policy appropriate for our level of income, which is very, very low(both our income, and our policy). Is this likely?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That is one possibility. Another is that the other party (if the  docuuments are forwarded from the other party's  attorney) is considering a lawsuit and trying to determine if it's worthwhile. Or if the documents are actually from--or will be reviewed by--your insurer, they might be trying to determine if you mistated something in your application for the policy, which may--even at this date--give them grounds to disclaim coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption