What to do if a woman that I recently had a 1 night stand with is telling me that she believes that I am the father of her child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a woman that I recently had a 1 night stand with is telling me that she believes that I am the father of her child?

She doesn’t know for sure who is the father but is 8 weeks pregnant. She is not answering my phone calls regarding having a paternity test done. I need to know what rights I have towards having a test done and what legal obligations I have to the child? I am worried about in the future if she comes to get child support. Can I sign over my financial obligation to the child?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the situation that you find yourself in that you consult with a family law attorney as how to proceed. Essentially, until the child is born you cannot have a paternity test. Once the child is born then you need to have the needed paternity test and proceed from there if you are deemed the parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption