What can I do if a woman hit me and caved in my passenger door but I don’t have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a woman hit me and caved in my passenger door but I don’t have insurance?

She did not want to call the police because she was so sorry and sobbing at the scene. There were minor scatches on her bumper. Now I’m getting threatening letters from an insurance agency saying that my license will be revoked if I don’t pay $1400. Yet, I was not the one at fault she hit me. Can they suspend my license? I’m on disability and get odd jobs here and there; I don’t have anything to be sued for. Why do I have to pay when it was her fault?

Asked on August 27, 2013 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Is this the insurance "agency" or insurance "company?"  There is a big difference.  Your license can be suspended if: a) you are found by a court to be liable for the accident; b) you did not have liability insurance; and, c) you fail to satisfy the judgment.  If this is the insurance agency contacting you, then the agent may be threatening you from filing a claim on her policy becuase it looks bad for them.  If this is the insurance adjuster/company, then the other driver is probably changing her story making the adjuster believe that you are at-fault.  It also looks like they are taking advantage of the fact that you do not have an insurance company on your side. If you cannot get your damage claim resolved through the other driver's insurance adjsuter (not the agency), then you need to file a small claims case against the other driver for your damages.  Rest assured, however, that the other driver will have an attorney representing her in court.  Check out this article on my website that explains some of the issues raised in this answer: http://www.rcslawfirm.com/i-got-sued-for-a-car-accident/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption