Can you be issued a citation a week after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be issued a citation a week after an accident?

About 7 days after my accident, for which the other driver was cited on scene, the state trooper called me to say his supervisor looked over the report and wanted to give me a citation too. Can they do that? The trooper wanted me meet him somewhere to get it from him as well. Do I have to do that or return his phone calls?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely do not meet him or anything. You do not return his phone calls; it sounds a little creepy. Get thee to your insurance company if you haven't already done so with a copy of the report if you have it or proof the other driver was cited and file your claim either with it or through the other driver's insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption